1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Welcome to the Website of G&A Compass Associates. (“We” “us” “our” “G&A”)

1.2 G&A recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and your Personal Information (defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013) which is collected when you make use of our Website.

1.3 G&A is committed to protecting and preserving the Personal Information of all our visitors.

1.4 Please read the following Privacy Policy (Policy) carefully to understand how your Personal Information will be treated.

1.5 Please note that this Policy may be updated by us from time to time by posting the latest version on the Website, so please ensure that you refer to it regularly.

1.6 By using our Website, you agree to G&A, its directors, consultants, employees, agents and subcontractors, affiliates and/or third parties processing (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy. If you do not agree with our processing described in this Policy, please do not use the Website.

1.7 We will never use your personal information for any purposes which are not mentioned in this Policy without your authorisation.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE COLLECTED

2.1 Personal Information is information which identifies, or could reasonably be associated with you.

2.2 Information you provide to us

2.2.1 The Personal Information we collect and process may include, but is not limited to, your contact information when you complete the contact us information box, subscribe to seminars and/or subscribed to our mailing list.

(such Personal Information may include your name, identity or passport numbers, email

address, physical address, telephone numbers, information relating to your occupation,

gender).

2.2.2 Please note that you are not obliged to provide any Personal Information on the public areas of our Website. However, you may choose to do so by completing application forms

of the various sections of our Website.

2.2.3 We strive to collect only such Personal Information which is necessary for the intended

purpose of the collection.

2.3 Information we automatically collect about you

2.3.1 With each visit to our Website, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you. This includes, but is not limited to, the following:

2.3.1.1 technical information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address which is used

to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and browser type and

platform for system administration; and

2.3.1.2 information about your use of our Website including details of your visits such as

pages viewed and the resources that you accessed. Such information includes traffic

data, location data and other communication data.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We will only collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

3.2 When you provide us with your personal information, we will

use your information to:

3.2.1 send you publications and newsletters which you have subscribed to receive;

3.2.2 communicate with you regarding seminars and events;

3.3 Your Personal Information will not be retained for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, unless there is a lawful basis or legal requirement for us to retain your Personal Information for a longer period.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to our third-party service providers, where necessary.

4.2 We require that our service providers take appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to keep your Personal Information secure.

4.3 In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf.

4.4 We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • when such disclosure is necessary to protect the legitimate interests (safety, property or other rights) of G&A, our directors, employees, consultants, or any other person, or where required or permitted by law; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

4.5 There is a possibility that the Personal Information that we collect from you may have to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the Republic of South Africa (for example, by a third-party data hosting service provider).

4.6 Insofar as your information may be transferred outside of South Africa, we will take reasonable organisational and/or contractual measures to ensure that your personal information is processed by such third party service providers for the purposes for which it has been provided to us and that the required levels of protection have been implemented by such third party service providers to safeguard your Personal Information.

4.7 You agree that once your Personal Information has been de-identified (ie we delete  information that identifies you) such de-identified information may be shared in the following circumstances:

• To our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers (this may include our CRM provider; search engine optimisation agency, creative, brand, digital and media agencies, Microsoft, Google and other research agents);

• To monitor web traffic and web servers serving the Website automatically collect information about you in relation to the Website pages you visit; and

• For statistics purposes: we may perform statistical analyses to measure interest in the various areas of the Website.

5. SAFEGUARDING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your Personal Information or unlawful access to or processing of your Personal Information.

6. USE OF COOKIES

6.1 Our Website uses cookies, which are small text files sent by a web server to store on a web browser. They are used to ensure websites function properly, store user preferences when needed and collect anonymous statistics on website usage.

• First party cookies

Session cookie – This cookie contains a randomly generated number and allows the browser

to remember your selections. It expires when you close the browser and contains no personal information.

• Third party cookies

Google Analytics – These cookies are used to collect anonymous website statistics such as the number of visitors in a month, average duration of visits and popular pages viewed. This data is used to review and improve the site.

6.2 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. If you accept a “cookie” or fail to deny the use of “cookies”, you agree that we may use your personal information collected using “cookies” (subject to the provisions of this Policy). Where you either reject or decline cookies, you are informed that you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

7. USE OF IP ADDRESSES

We also collect information that does not identify you personally through our Internet log files, which record data such as IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data. This information may be used to analyse trends and to gather general demographic information. We do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 If you have any questions regarding G&A’s processing of your Personal Information in terms of this Policy, please contact us.

8.2 Further, if you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please contact us.